CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:104 F88310

Mr. Jack Kilmartin
Yamato Customs Brokers U.S.A., Inc.
377 Oyster Point Blvd., Suite 15
South San Francisco, CA 94080

RE: The tariff classification of a movable core for a die casting machine from Japan.

Dear Mr. Kilmartin:

In your letter dated June 1, 2000 on behalf of Aisin World Corporation of America of Torrance, California, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You describe the item, part number DC1019, as a slide core for a metal die casting machine. The core is a solid object made of steel alloy that weighs approximately 2 kilos. Die casting dies (molds) consist of a fixed die half mounted on the side toward the metal injection system and an ejector or movable die half which is mounted on the movable platen. Fixed and movable cores are often used in dies. If movable, they are often attached to core slides (hydraulic cylinders). Per our telephone conversation, your item is a movable core which will be attached to a core slide. It will be used with a mold for a water pump casing. When the die cast water pump casing is removed from the machine, it will have an opening that has the shape of the core.

The applicable subheading for the movable core, part number DC1019, will be 8454.90.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for parts of casting machines, of a kind used in metallurgy or in metal foundries. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert Losche at 212-637-7038.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division